Sleeping underneath your blankets during cold weather. I already love sleeping as it is, but when the weather is freezing and you’re all snuggling deep into your warm blankets, sleeping becomes 10x more wonderful (and another 10x if you get to sleep in). If I wasn’t so paranoid about possible burglars and rapists, I’d leave my windows open to allow more of the cold to get in.

Taking your bra off after a hard days’ work. As soon as I go home at the end of the day, the very first thing I do is unhook the boob-huggers. It just feels damn giggity-good to be free.

Picking a booger that doesn’t want to leave. Yeah yeah, picking is unattractive and downright gross but there are just some stubborn ass boogers that cannot be removed unless you used your own bare fingers. These little guys feel like they’re rooted to your nose hair, and when you succeed in picking one out, it feels like giving birth to a child minus the pain. Sadly, I only get them a few times a year.

Spooning/getting spooned. Because intimacy is simply quite nice.

When it’s raining and you get to stay home. I despise the rain when I have to go out, but I love the rain when I get to be indoors all day. The perfect rainy day would involve popping a movie in, whilst enjoying a hot cup of cocoa, snugglin’  in yo blanket and hearing the rain from outside. I love that shit (who doesn’t?).

Getting your hair washed at the hair salon. Uggggghhhhh…head massages are the best. I don’t go to the salon often, but when I do, the part I look forward to the most is when I get to plop my head over the sink as the hairstylist gets to thoroughly rinse out my hair. It feels wonderful. Even when someone is playing with my hair, my scalp still feels it and secretly loves it.

Cleaning out your ears with a cotton bud after showering. The dirtier the better.

Eating Doritos when you’re hanging out in a swimming pool. For some odd reason, most chips (particular Doritos) tastes a lot better to me when I’m swimming. I use to bring a bag of Doritos and set them at the edge of the pool. And after every couple of times of doing laps, flipping and having an underwater tea party, I’d stuff some Doritos in my mouth. If you haven’t tried it yet, please do. Both my sister and her husband are now Doritos-eating swimmers all thanks to me.

Taking a nap right after eating a big Thanksgiving meal. Yup, this is totally what I have planned for tomorrow Thanksgiving. I hear that it’s “bad” for you to go to sleep or lay down after eating a big meal, but damnit, it’s Thanksgiving. I don’t care.

That said, I hope everybody is going to have a wonderful Thanksgiving tomorrow!

Share

9 Responses so far.

  1. M says:

    all of the above except for doritos and the nap thing because we dont really eat thanksgiving dinners

    Reply

    Tiff Reply:

    WHAT DO YOU MEAN EXCEPT FOR DORITOS?

    Reply

  2. Nic says:

    I loved this list! Excepting the booger picking. That’s not my thing. Lol. But I agree with everything else, including the Doritos.

    Reply

  3. Gayle says:

    Hahaha I like this list! Except that I don’t know what spooning is.
    *googles spooning*
    Oh okay. I hate how I’m so clueless! Gah.

    Reply

  4. Liv says:

    I’m glad that you are so openly admitting some of these things, ahahaha.

    I like sleeping underneath a lot of blankets even in warm weather. Though, it is always cold in my house, so it’s not like that makes a difference.

    One thing I hate is getting my hair washed at the salon, for so many reasons:
    – They massage. It hurts
    – Part of the massage is scratching your head. It REALLY hurts.
    – They wash your hair after sweeping the floor. Ewww.

    I would love to have taken a nap after my Thanksgiving meal, but instead I took my laptop downstairs to do work, because I didn’t want to be trapped in my room on Thanksgiving! :P

    Reply

  5. sarah says:

    This list..except I’d trade the Doritos for a huge-ass bag of Jalapeno Cheetos :D

    Reply

  6. Latrina says:

    Hahaha, You kill me. I love how blunt & honest you are! And I can agree on almost all of those. Especially the bra-thing. :D

    Reply

  7. Kay says:

    Taking my bra off bothers my house hold. Oh well. It feels great!!!

    I thought I was the only one who like cleaning out their ears after a shower. To me the water loosens up the wax. lol ha ha

    And a head massage while a hair wash is the absolute best. They does it better than I could ever do it.

    Reply

  8. [...] My favorite feelings! [...]

Leave a Reply